Forensic Use of DSM IV
[…] Law Review 323, 328.

The Conference’s Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure, often called the “Standing Committee”, coordinates this activity through sub-committees on specific areas of law.  These sub-committees are referred to primarily as “advisory committees”, and concern themselves with Appellate Rules, Bankruptcy Civil Rules and the Rules of Evidence.

See 28 U.S.C. § 2073(b) (1994): “The Judicial Conference may authorize the appointment of committees to assist the Conference by recommending rules to be prescribed under section 2072 and 2075 of this title”  The section which concerns rules of procedure and evidence is §2073(a)(2).

A proposed amendment must pass through seven steps before becoming a new federal rule.